legal
welcome to BAV TAILOR’S Privacy Promise.

We have updated our policies according to the GDPR regulation.

BAV TAILOR LTD [ the “Company”, “we”, “us” or “our”] respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal data. This privacy notice will inform you as to how we look after your personal data when you visit our website (regardless of where you visit it from) or when you otherwise provide personal data to us via other means (such as over the telephone or in person) and tell you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you.

Please read our privacy promise carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your Personally Identifiable Information in accordance with our website and app.


What personal information do we collect from the people that visit our website or app?

When ordering or registering on our app, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your or other details to help you with your experience.

When do we collect personal data?
We collect information from you by the following means:

I. when you enter information on our website (including by way of cookies /app or in person; II. when you register for an account on our website or subscribe for other services, contests, special events or our mailing list; III. when you connect with us (whether in writing, by email, by telephone, social media or otherwise) to request technical support or other client care support; IV. when you purchase a product from us; V. when you post content on our social media pages; VI.when you participate in polls, surveys and questionnaires.


How do we process your personal data?
We may use the information we collect from you for the following:

to personalise your experience and to allow us to deliver the type of content and product offerings in which you are most interested; to send you promotional and marketing materials, notifications, updates and exclusive news; to provide you with access to our products and services and fulfilling product purchases; including recording your purchase history and administering your account with us; to improve our client experience, product offer and services by providing internal training and for various other internal uses; for any correspondence from you including enquiries, comments, complaints and technical problems; administering any polls, services, questionnaires, contests, or special events which you may have subscribed to.


How do we protect your information?
We do not use vulnerability scanning and/or scanning to PCI standards.
An external PCI compliant payment gateway handles all CC transactions.
We do not use Malware Scanning


Do we use ‘cookies’?
Yes. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the site’s or service provider’s systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. They are also used to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity, which enables us to provide you with improved services. We also use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.
We use cookies to compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interactions in order to offer better site experiences and tools in the future. We may also use trusted third-party services that track this information on our behalf.
You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser settings. Since browser is a little different, look at your browser’s Help Menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies. If you turn cookies off it won’t affect the user’s experience that make your site experience more efficient and may not function properly.

Third-party disclosure We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your Personally Identifiable Information unless otherwise notified to you or agreed between you and us.
From time to time, we will also need to share personal data with the following types of third-party service providers who we engage to provide services which facilitate our business and who may need to process your personal data to the extent necessary to provide those services such as:

Email Service Platforms such as MailChimp to send newsletters or brand news, because it is trustworthy and efficient. Neither us nor MailChimp will ever spam you. You can read their privacy policies here: https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/ and their legal terms on their webpage: https://mailchimp.com
Web Analytic Services such as Google Analytics to improve the website and our service. You can read their privacy policy here: https://policies.google.com/privacy
Google’s advertising requirements can be summed up by Google’s AdvertisingPrinciples. They are put in place to provide a positive experience for users: https://support.google.com/adwordspolicy/answer/1316548?hl=enWe use Google AdSense Advertising on our website.Google, as a third-party vendor, uses cookies to serve ads on our site. Google’s use of the DART cookie enables it to serve ads to our users based on previous visits to our site and other sites on the Internet. Users may opt-out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting the Google Ad and Content Network privacy policy.We have implemented the following:
We, along with third-party vendors such as Google use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookies) and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie) or other third-party identifiers together to compile data regarding user interactions with ad impressions and other ad service functions as they relate to our website.Opting out:
Users can set preferences for how Google advertises to you using the Google Ad Settings page. Alternatively, you can opt out by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative Opt Out page or by using the Google Analytics Opt Out Browser add on.
Retail management and payment processing, logistics and point of sale services.
Credit reference and fraud prevention services.
Other third parties approved by you, such as your social media sites that are linked your BAV TAILOR client account. We endeavour to ensure that any third-party engaged by us who processes your personal data has policies and procedures in place to ensure compliance with the Data Protection Legislation.

We may share your personal information with third parties where we are required to do so by law or regulation (such as in connection with an investigation of fraud or other legal enquiry) or in connection with other legal proceedings (including where we believe that your actions violate applicable laws, or any usage guidelines for specific products or services, or threaten the rights, property, or safety of our Company, our users, or others.

Legislation
We hereby acknowledge that in collecting your personal details as stated in the previous provision, we respect your privacy and are committed to treating any information that we obtain about you with as much care as possible and in a manner that is compliant with all applicable data protection legislation including the EU General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 (“GDPR”) and any national implementing laws in relation to the same (collectively, “Data Protection Legislation”).

We agree to the following:
Users can visit our site anonymously.
Once this privacy promise is created, we will add a link to it on our home page or as a minimum, on the first significant page after entering our website.
Our Privacy Promise link includes the word ‘Privacy’ and can easily be found on the page specified above.

You will be notified of any Privacy Policy changes on our ‘Privacy Promise’ Page. We reserve the right to make changes to this policy in order to reflect any changes in Data Protection Legislation and best practice from time to time.



How does our site handle Do Not Track signals?
We honour Do Not Track signals and Do Not Track, plant cookies, or use advertising when a Do Not Track (DNT) browser mechanism is in place.

Does our site allow third-party behavioural tracking?
It’s also important to note that we allow third-party behavioural tracking

Children Online Privacy Protection Act
When it comes to the collection of personal information from children under the age of 13 years old, the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) puts parents in control. The Federal Trade Commission, United States’ consumer protection agency, enforces the COPPA Rule, which spells out what operators of websites and online services must do to protect children’s privacy and safety online.

We do not specifically market to children under the age of 13 years old.

Fair Information Practices
The Fair Information Practices Principles form the backbone of privacy law in the United States and the concepts they include have played a significant role in the development of data protection laws around the globe. Understanding the Fair Information Practice Principles [FIPPs] and how they should be implemented is critical to comply with the various privacy laws that protect personal information.

In order to be in line with Fair Information Practices we will take the following responsive action, should a data breach occur:
We will notify you via email
• Within 7 business days

We also agree to the Individual Redress Principle which requires that individuals have the right to legally pursue enforceable rights against data collectors and processors who fail to adhere to the law. This principle requires not only that individuals have enforceable rights against data users, but also that individuals have recourse to courts or government agencies to investigate and/or prosecute non-compliance by data processors.

CAN SPAM Act
The CAN-SPAM Act is a law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and spells out tough penalties for violations.

We collect your email address in order to:

send information, respond to inquiries, and/or other requests or questions
process orders and to send information and updates pertaining to orders.
send you additional information related to your product and/or service
To be in accordance with CANSPAM, we agree to the following:

not use false or misleading subjects or email addresses.
identify the message as an advertisement in some reasonable way.
monitor third-party email marketing services for compliance, if one is used.
honour opt-out/unsubscribe requests quickly.
allow users to unsubscribe by using the link at the bottom of each email.

Your rights as a data subject
Subject to any conditions or requirements set out in the relevant Data Protection Legislation, you may have some or all of the following rights in relation to the personal data we hold about you:

the right to request a copy of your personal data held by us;
the right to correct any inaccurate or incomplete personal data held by us. You can update and amend your personal profile through the “My Account” section of the website. You can deactivate your account, or amend any personal data which cannot be modified online, by emailing us at connect@bavtailor.com
the right to request that we erase the personal data we hold about you;
the right to request that we restrict the processing of your data;
the right to have your personal data transferred to another organisation;
the right to object to certain types of processing of your personal data by us, and
the right to complain.

Storage and retention of your personal data
We will endeavour to store your data for as long as is required to provide you with the goods and services that you have requested from us, but may retain your personal data for the following:

our need to perform any agreements between you and us (including order fulfillment and continued provision of our services);
our need to answer any queries or resolve any problems you may have;
your continued consent to receive marketing and other emails and communications from us;
our need to comply with legal requirements (e.g. relating to record keeping).
If you require us to delete your account, we will take steps to delete all the personal data we hold about you once it is no longer necessary for us to hold it (e.g. to fulfil any outstanding orders, resolve disputes, or as is permitted by applicable law or regulation).

For as long as we do store your data, we will endeavour to safeguard personal data. However, no system can be 100% reliable. To the fullest extent permitted by law, we cannot be held liable for any loss you may suffer if a third-party procures unauthorised access to any data you provide to us. In addition, you are responsible for maintaining the strength and confidentiality of your login credentials. We will notify you as soon as reasonably practicable if we have reason to believe that there has been a personal data breach by us (or your personal data held by us) which could adversely affect your rights and freedoms.

Your consent
By accepting the terms of this policy, you give the Company your express, freely given consent to process any of your personal data in accordance with the terms of this policy.
You may withdraw your consent given under this paragraph (in whole or in part) at any time by contacting connect@bavtailor.com

If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, you may email us at connect@bavtailor.com or click the unsubscribe link displayed at the bottom of the email where applicable.

Connect with us
This policy is intended to be communicated to you in a concise, transparent, intelligible and easily accessible manner, but we appreciate that you may have queries or want to seek clarification as to its terms. Please do not hesitate to contact us via email and we will endeavour to respond as soon as possible – connect@bavtailor.com

Thank you


Introduction

Please read these terms & conditions of use (“Terms & Conditions”) carefully as they form a legally binding agreement between persons who navigate the website www.bavtailor.com [ the “Site” ] operated by BAV TAILOR LTD [ the “Company”, “we”, “us” or “our”] and the “Users”, including yourself as a “User”.The Company is a limited company organised and existing under the laws of England, with company number 8725270, and VAT number GB198456255.

If you proceed to use the “Site”, you are agreeing to all of the Terms & Conditions, including our Expected Code of Conduct (as set out below). These terms & conditions should be read alongside, and apply in addition to, our Privacy Promise which contains important information regarding how we use your personal data.

Use of Website
This Site is maintained by The Company to provide Users with an avenue to receive and exchange information as well as communicate with each other. Please feel free to browse this Site.

The Site and its content (which includes, but is not limited to, information, advice, recommendations, letters, messages, comments, posts, text, graphics, software, music, sound, photographs, videos, data and other materials, collectively referred to as “Content”) are designed to comply with British laws and regulations and are intended for use by persons residing in UK. The Company makes no representation that any information contained in this Site is relevant or appropriate to persons residing in other locations.

This Site offers you the option of viewing information about the Bav Tailor clothing and accessories collection. If you choose to view this information, you are accepting that The Company is supplying this information at your individual request for informational purposes.

Once you have completed the newsletter subscription process at this Site, you would have specified a username and a password. You must ensure that you keep your username and password in a safe and secure place and that you do not disclose them to anyone. You will be fully responsible for all activities, which occur under your username and password. It is your responsibility to immediately notify us of any unauthorised use of your username and password or any other breach of security as soon as you become aware of it. We reserve the right to require members to amend their usernames and passwords if necessary for security reasons.

All accounts must be registered with a valid personal email address that you access regularly so that notification emails can be sent to you. Accounts registered with someone else’s email address, or with temporary email addresses, may be closed without notice. We may require Users to re-validate their account if we believe they have been using an invalid email address. We reserve the right to close accounts if any User is seen to be using proxy IPs (Internet Protocol addresses) in order to attempt to hide the use of multiple Bav Tailor accounts, or if a non-Bav Tailor-based User pretends to be a Bav Tailor -based User, or disrupts any of our services in any way.

Use of this Site is at your own risk. The Company makes no representations about the suitability of the information contained in this Site for any purpose. Neither The Company nor any other party involved in creating, producing or delivering the Site is liable for any direct, incidental, consequential, indirect or punitive damages, whether in an action of contract, negligence or other tortious action, arising out of your access to, or use of, the Site. This includes damages to, or viruses that may infect, your computer equipment. Without limiting the foregoing, everything on the Site is provided to you ‘as is’ without any warranties as to merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, or non-infringement.

The copyright to the Content of this Site belongs to The Company. Users may download materials for their own personal, non-commercial use, provided all copyright and other proprietary notices are kept intact. The copying, redistribution, re-posting, publication, adaptation or alteration of any part of this Site for any public or commercial purposes is prohibited without written prior permission from The Company. When you transmit or post any material to or on this Site, you grant to us non-exclusive, worldwide, perpetual, fully sub-licensable royalty free license under your copyright and other intellectual property rights to use, reproduce, modify, adapt, publish, translate, create derivative works from or display or distribute that material worldwide via the Site, or in any way without any duty at all to account to you. You acknowledge that you are responsible for any material posted on the Site. This means that you (and not we) have full responsibility for the material submitted, including its legality, reliability, appropriateness, and ensuring that it does not breach anyone’s intellectual property rights or is used in breach of confidence.

The trademarks, logos, characters and service marks (collectively the “Trademarks”) displayed on the Site are registered or unregistered trademarks of The Company. Nothing contained in this Site should be construed as granting, by implication, estoppel or otherwise, any license or right in and to the Trademarks without the express written permission of The Company. Your use of the Trademarks and Content of the Site, except as provided in these Terms and Conditions, is strictly prohibited. You are advised that The Company will aggressively enforce its intellectual property rights in its Trademarks, the Site and its Content to the fullest extent of the law, including seeking criminal sanctions.

A variety of Content is available on the Site. Some of the Content is provided by The Company and other Content is provided by Users, such as User opinions and views provided via question or answer posts. The Company strives to keep the Content that we post on the Site accurate, complete, and up-to-date, but we cannot guarantee, and are not responsible for, the accuracy, integrity, quality, completeness, timeliness or that it will not be objectionable to you, of any Content whether provided by ourselves or by Users. In order to ensure everyone can get the most out of this Site please read and abide by our Expected Code of Conduct (as set out below).

Images of people or places displayed on the Site are either the property of, or used with permission by, The Company. The use of these images by you is prohibited unless specifically permitted by these Terms and Conditions or by specific permission elsewhere on the Site. Unauthorised use of images may violate copyright, trademark and/or publicity laws as well as communications regulations and statutes.

If you wish to bring to our attention any unlawful activity associated with any Content that has been posted by another User or otherwise available on this Site, please contact us at connect@bavtailor.com

Personal information submitted to The Company is in accordance with the Privacy Promise.

The Company advises that you never reveal any personal information about yourself or anyone else (for example: telephone number, postal address, home address or email address, or any other details that would allow you to be personally identified) in any Bav Tailor community. The Company is not responsible for any subsequent actions or events resulting from such personal information being voluntarily revealed by you.

This Site may contain links to other sites. The Company is not responsible for the content of any other site or for on-going review of other sites. The inclusion of any link to such sites does not imply endorsement by The Company. Your linking to any other sites is at your own risk. The Company encourages you to be aware when you leave the Site and to read the terms and conditions of these third party sites. These Terms and Conditions apply solely to information collected by The Company on this Site. Hyper-linking to this Site, in any manner, is not permitted without The Company’s written permission.

The Company does not represent or warrant that this Site, or any site to which ours is linked, will be accessible or available on a timely basis, or that access to the same will be uninterrupted or error free.

The Company reserves the right to alter or delete material from the Site at any time. The information published on this Site could include technical inaccuracies or typographical errors. Changes are periodically added to the information herein. The Company may make improvements and/or changes in the product(s) described herein at any time.

The Company may, at any time, revise these Terms and Conditions by updating this posting. You are bound by any such revisions and should, therefore, periodically visit this page to review the current Terms and Conditions. The Company will give reasonable notice to you of any such revisions and seek your acceptance of such revisions where necessary.

The Company reserves all rights to deny or restrict access to this Site to any particular person, or to block access from a particular Internet address to this Site, at any time, without ascribing any reasons whatsoever.

These Terms and Conditions shall be governed and construed in accordance with the Laws of England. Any dispute in relation to this Site, all rights and obligations and all actions contemplated by these Terms and Conditions, inclusive of the Privacy Policy, shall be submitted to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of the England.